Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Your Personal Information and the Role of the Chamber

Personal information collected by the Brisbane North Chamber of Commerce is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the 'Privacy Act'). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

The Chamber follows the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from participants, business partners, sponsors and members of the public.

The Chamber has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request. It contains detailed information about the Chamber’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by the Chamber and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide programs and services, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with the Chamber (e.g. as a member, participant, sponsor, business partner, employee, volunteer or on line user of the Chamber website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you.  However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party, such as your trustee or authorised representative, or from a publicly available source, but only if:-

  • you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way; or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:-

  • provide you with goods or a service;
  • provide you with educational information;
  • report to government or other funding bodies about how the funding is used;
  • process your sponsorship or purchase and provide receipts;
  • communicate with you about how your sponsorship is used or about Chamber services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • respond to your feedback or complaints;
  • answer your queries; and
  • provide members/sponsors with details to communicate with you. In this regard you agree that when joining the Chamber that your details will be provided to other members of the Chamber and to sponsors which will enable those parties to contact you directly in relation to the promotion of their goods and services, and you consent to us providing your information to those parties for this purpose.

    When a member confirms they have read and agreed to our Privacy Statement they agree to use members’ contact information respectfully, professionally and in accordance with relevant legislation, regulations and codes of practice, particularly those relating to privacy, anti-spam and direct marketing activities.

    A member’s right to use the BNCC member contact information may be withdrawn by the BNCC at any time if the member does not abide by these requirements and any other policy or standard of conduct issued by the BNCC from time to time. As a member you also agree that other members of the BNCC may use your contact information to communicate with you.

It may also be used for:-

  • any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you; or
  • directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible the Chamber uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission unless otherwise stated in the Privacy Policy or permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by the Chamber against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy Policy – ‘access to and correction of personal information’.  

If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.  

How to contact us

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this Privacy Policy, or provide any comments by our Privacy Officer:-

Tanya Penrose
BNCC Privacy Officer
Ph: (07) 3263 7800
Fax: (07) 3263 7900
Mob: 0409 564 179
E-mail: enquiries@bncc.com.au

Testimonials
  • Joining the chamber has been one of the best decisions I’ve made since I started my business in 2016. There is tremendous value in being able to meet regularly with like-minded business people. Not only have I enjoyed the opportunity to win new work through the chamber but its extensive network of contacts has provided me with the support and answers I’ve needed to the myriad questions faced by a new business owner. In just a few short months I’ve already realised the value of my annual membership and I would encourage anyone in business on the Northside to make the most of this great network.

    Mark Cusack, Cusack Communicatons
    Mark Cusack,    Cusack Communicatons
  • I've really enjoyed building a network within the BNCC. Every fortnight I attend the events and build new relationships within a trustworthy and talented group of people. I've already recommended the BNCC to others, and will continue to do so in the future.

    Alex Cumberland, Synergy 8
    Alex Cumberland, Synergy 8